P1S vs MK4S
Bambu P1S vs Prusa MK4S (2026)
The P1S is the enclosed CoreXY. The MK4S is the open printer you keep and repair. They are not the same job.
Updated September 2026 · Scored against our FDM printer guide
Marcus HaleWriter
P1S and MK4S at a glance
Every printer below is already scored in our FDM guide. Roles here are for this question, not a second lab test.

Bambu Lab P1S
$349 typical $399, combo pricing varies
Enclosed CoreXY, 256 mm cube, 9.3/10, print quality 9.4/10, ease of use 9.6/10, about $549 (price checked Sep 2026). AMS is optional on this card.

Original Prusa MK4S
$899
Open and repairable, 9.1/10, print quality 9.3/10, durability 9.4/10, about $899 (price checked Sep 2026). Build volume is 250 x 210 x 220 mm, with the Nextruder. It is not the cheapest path to speed.

Bambu Lab A1 Mini
$199 typical $219
The cheaper open Bambu, not a stand-in for either machine above. About $299 (price checked Sep 2026) and 9.0/10, on a 180 mm bed.
Bambu Lab P1S

$349 typical $399, combo pricing varies
Check price on AmazonEnclosed CoreXY, 256 mm cube, 9.3/10, print quality 9.4/10, ease of use 9.6/10, about $549 (price checked Sep 2026). AMS is optional on this card.
The P1S is the sweet spot in Bambu’s lineup: enclosed CoreXY speed, automatic calibration, and optional AMS multi-color without jumping to flagship pricing. It is the appliance experience (send a file, get a part) that made consumer FDM explode.
Who it's for
Makers who want reliable, fast prints and multi-color potential without tinkering every weekend.
Also great: Original Prusa MK4S
Original Prusa MK4S
Open and repairable, 9.1/10, print quality 9.3/10, durability 9.4/10, about $899 (price checked Sep 2026). Build volume is 250 x 210 x 220 mm, with the Nextruder. It is not the cheapest path to speed.
Makers who value repairability, support, and long-term upgrade paths.
Best budget pick: Bambu Lab A1 Mini
Bambu Lab A1 Mini
The cheaper open Bambu, not a stand-in for either machine above. About $299 (price checked Sep 2026) and 9.0/10, on a 180 mm bed.
Beginners, kids/STEM setups, and anyone with limited bench space.
P1S and MK4S side by side
Price bands are the published prices in the FDM guide (price checked Sep 2026). Build volume and ease of use come from those scorecards. Enclosed means the printer ships with a closed shell. Prices change often, so check the live price on Amazon. We earn a small commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you.
| Printer | Price band | Build volume | Enclosed? | Ease | Best for | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bambu Lab P1S | About $549 (price checked Sep 2026) | 256 × 256 × 256 mm | Yes | 9.6/10 | Enclosed CoreXY | Check price on Amazon |
| Original Prusa MK4S | About $899 (price checked Sep 2026) | 250 × 210 × 220 mm | No | 8.7/10 | Open, repairable ownership | Check price on Amazon |
| Bambu Lab A1 Mini | About $299 (price checked Sep 2026) | 180 × 180 × 180 mm | No | 9.5/10 | Smaller budget than either | Check price on Amazon |
P1S and MK4S scores compared
Overall is out of 10 and comes from the FDM printer guide. Check Amazon for the live price.
| Printer | Role here | Overall | Price | Review | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bambu Lab P1S | Our pick | 9.3 | $349 | Scorecard | Check price on Amazon |
| Original Prusa MK4S | Also great | 9.1 | $899 | Scorecard | Check price on Amazon |
| Bambu Lab A1 Mini | Budget pick | 9.0 | $199 | Scorecard | Check price on Amazon |
Who should skip these printers
Skip the MK4S as a cheap enclosed printer
The MK4S is open. The page for PETG and ABS says you must add an enclosure before it is an ABS printer. The P1S already has the shell.
Who it's not for
Shoppers who only need the cheaper open beginner printer. That is the A1 Mini, not this pair.
Frequently asked questions
- P1S or MK4S?
- The P1S at 9.3/10 and about $549 (price checked Sep 2026) if you want the enclosed CoreXY. The MK4S at 9.1/10 and about $899 (price checked Sep 2026) if you want the open, repairable printer.
- Which has the higher print quality score?
- The P1S print quality score is 9.4/10. The MK4S print quality score is 9.3/10.
Related 3D printer guides
Bambu Lab P1S vs A1 Combo: Which Should You Buy?
Bambu Lab P1S vs A1 is an enclosed 256 mm CoreXY against the full-size open A1 we score, the A1 Combo with AMS Lite in the box. Take the P1S for the shell. Take the Combo for multi-color at a lower tracked price. We do not score a bare A1.
The best 3D printer for PETG, ABS, and engineering filaments
The best 3D printer for PETG, ABS, and engineering filament is enclosed, and the spool has to be dry. Abrasive blends still need a hardened nozzle.
The Best 3D Printers of 2026
The best 3D printer 2026 depends on the job. These picks are printers we already score, with one winner for overall, beginner, enclosed, multi-color, and value.